Wednesday 14 October 2026 15°C
Advertisement
London › News

Ealing recorded the most thefts from vehicles in London, with Newham close behind

Newham's count rose 38.9% to put it just behind Ealing. Westminster's fell by 37.2%, and the London total was down 6.1%.

Ealing recorded the most thefts from vehicles in London, with Newham close behind
How2London

Key facts

  • Ealing recorded 2,801 theft from a vehicle offences, 6.3% of the London total
  • Newham's count rose 38.9% on the year before, the biggest rise of any borough
  • London recorded 44,663 offences from October 2025 to September 2026, down 6.1%
  • Kingston upon Thames recorded the fewest, with 479 offences

How2London analysis

Recorded theft from a vehicle by London borough

October 2025 to September 2026

Borough Offences Share of London Change on the year before Recorded theft from a vehicle, October 2025 to September 2026
Ealing2,8016.3%-1.8%
Newham2,7586.2%+38.9%
Westminster1,9984.5%-37.2%
Wandsworth1,9714.4%+17.3%
Barnet1,9094.3%+4.7%
Hillingdon1,9094.3%-7.0%
Haringey1,7643.9%-6.8%
Enfield1,6343.7%-6.0%
Hounslow1,6163.6%-21.4%
Croydon1,6103.6%+0.7%
Brent1,5523.5%-1.3%
Bromley1,5173.4%-1.6%
Lambeth1,5013.4%+5.4%
Camden1,4623.3%-26.4%
Tower Hamlets1,4613.3%+3.5%
Kensington and Chelsea1,4493.2%-28.3%
Southwark1,4233.2%+5.7%
Redbridge1,3162.9%-3.7%
Greenwich1,2712.8%+15.3%
Lewisham1,2712.8%-5.0%
Waltham Forest1,2592.8%-20.0%
Islington1,1832.6%-27.1%
Hackney1,0452.3%-23.5%
Hammersmith and Fulham1,0022.2%-14.7%
Richmond upon Thames9842.2%+5.5%
Havering9622.2%+13.4%
Harrow8852.0%-12.8%
Barking and Dagenham8461.9%+0.7%
Bexley6231.4%+4.2%
Merton6211.4%+5.8%
Sutton5811.3%-1.7%
Kingston upon Thames4791.1%+6.0%
All 32 MPS boroughs44,663100.0%-6.1%

Recorded theft from a vehicle, October 2025 to September 2026

Recorded theft from a vehicle offences by London borough, October 2025 to September 2026, ranked from highest to lowest. London total 44,663 offences. Figures are offences recorded by the Metropolitan Police; the City of London is policed separately and is not included. Source: MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, London Datastore (opens in a new tab). Figures worked out by How2London.

Ealing recorded more theft from a vehicle offences than any other London borough between October 2025 and September 2026. The Metropolitan Police logged 2,801 there, which is 6.3% of the London total.

Which London boroughs have the most theft from cars

Newham came a close second with 2,758 offences. No other borough moved as far in the wrong direction. Its count was 38.9% higher than in the previous twelve months, the biggest rise in the table. Westminster was third with 1,998, but its figure went the other way. It fell by 37.2%, the sharpest drop of any borough.

Wandsworth was fourth with 1,971, up 17.3%, and Barnet was fifth with 1,909. Hillingdon recorded exactly the same number as Barnet. Together, the five boroughs at the top of the ranking accounted for 25.6% of all theft from a vehicle offences recorded in London, or about a quarter.

Kingston upon Thames recorded the fewest, at 479 offences. Sutton had 581. Merton and Bexley came next, with 621 and 623. All four are outer London boroughs.

Theft from vehicles across London over the past year

Across the 32 boroughs in the Met’s file, 44,663 offences were recorded over the period, 6.1% fewer than the year before. More boroughs saw a fall than a rise. Some of the biggest drops were in inner London: Kensington and Chelsea was down 28.3%, Islington 27.1%, Camden 26.4% and Hackney 23.5%. Hounslow fell 21.4% and Waltham Forest 20.0%.

The rises were smaller, Newham apart. The next largest increases were in Wandsworth, up 17.3%, and Greenwich, up 15.3%. Havering followed at 13.4%. Ealing’s own count went down slightly, by 1.8%.

What the theft from vehicle figures do not show

These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not every offence that happened. If recording practice changes, or more or fewer people report a theft, the count moves as well. The figures are not adjusted for how many people live in, work in or travel through each borough, or for how many cars are parked there. A busy central borough such as Westminster would be expected to record more of most crimes than a quiet outer one. So a high count does not mean any one car parked there is more likely to be targeted, and a low count does not make a street safe.

The City of London is not in the table. It has its own force, the City of London Police, and is not covered by this dataset.

How2London worked out these figures from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, which the Metropolitan Police Service publishes on the London Datastore. We added up every offence recorded as theft from a vehicle in each borough over the period and ranked the boroughs by the total. We then worked out each one’s share of the London figure. The full ranking for all 32 boroughs is printed below.

Key questions

Which London borough has the most theft from vehicles?

Ealing recorded the most, with 2,801 theft from a vehicle offences between October 2025 and September 2026, or 6.3% of the London total. Newham was second with 2,758.

What period do these figures cover?

October 2025 to September 2026, the twelve most recent months in the Metropolitan Police file.

Where does the data come from?

From MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore under the Open Government Licence v2. How2London added up the figures for each borough.

Does a low count mean my area is safer?

Not necessarily. These are offences the police recorded, not all that happened, and the counts are not adjusted for how many people live in, work in or travel through each borough.

How we did this

The question we asked: Where in London is your car most likely to be broken into?

Dataset
MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown (opens in a new tab)
Published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore
Period covered
October 2025 to September 2026
We read the file
13 October 2026. Dataset last updated 8 October 2026

What we counted. We downloaded the Met's borough-level crime file, added up every offence recorded under "THEFT FROM A VEHICLE" in each borough over October 2025 to September 2026, ranked the 32 boroughs by the total and worked out each borough's share of the London figure.

What these numbers do not show

  • These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened. A change in recording practice, or in how many people report a crime, moves the count as well.
  • The City of London is policed by the City of London Police and is not in this dataset, so it has no row.
  • Counts are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough, so busy central boroughs will record more of most crimes than quiet outer ones.

We publish the table in full above so the working can be checked. If you spot an error, tell us through the corrections page.