Wednesday 14 October 2026 15°C
Advertisement
London › News

Lewisham had London’s fastest rise in recorded shoplifting, up 57.8% in a year

Islington and Tower Hamlets were close behind, while Merton saw the biggest fall. Across London the total rose 1.4% to 95,013 offences.

Lewisham had London’s fastest rise in recorded shoplifting, up 57.8% in a year
How2London

Key facts

  • Lewisham had the biggest rise: 2,046 to 3,228 recorded shoplifting offences, up 57.8%
  • Merton had the biggest fall: 1,961 to 1,301 offences, down 33.7%
  • Westminster recorded the most shoplifting: 9,305 offences between September 2025 and August 2026
  • London total rose 1.4% to 95,013; the count fell in 18 of 32 boroughs and rose in 14

How2London analysis

Recorded shoplifting by London borough

September 2025 to August 2026 compared with September 2024 to August 2025

Borough Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 Sep 2024 to Aug 2025 Change Change in recorded shoplifting, %
Lewisham3,2282,046+57.8%
Islington4,6343,461+33.9%
Tower Hamlets3,8952,981+30.7%
Hackney3,1662,535+24.9%
Westminster9,3057,449+24.9%
Hammersmith and Fulham2,9562,417+22.3%
Redbridge2,5322,108+20.1%
Lambeth3,7203,225+15.3%
Barnet3,4042,994+13.7%
Sutton1,5241,354+12.6%
Kensington and Chelsea3,6003,250+10.8%
Hillingdon3,3453,029+10.4%
Croydon3,6593,572+2.4%
Greenwich2,8282,773+2.0%
Camden4,3934,402-0.2%
Kingston upon Thames1,6331,648-0.9%
Waltham Forest2,2472,319-3.1%
Havering2,2162,428-8.7%
Haringey2,8463,141-9.4%
Richmond upon Thames1,1981,348-11.1%
Bexley1,6051,834-12.5%
Harrow1,5941,835-13.1%
Bromley2,8063,251-13.7%
Southwark3,3633,955-15.0%
Hounslow2,5012,984-16.2%
Wandsworth2,5823,104-16.8%
Newham4,2775,149-16.9%
Ealing2,7403,415-19.8%
Brent2,7153,413-20.5%
Barking and Dagenham9791,321-25.9%
Enfield2,2213,033-26.8%
Merton1,3011,961-33.7%
All 32 MPS boroughs95,01393,735+1.4%

fell rose Change in recorded shoplifting, %

Change in recorded shoplifting by London borough, September 2025 to August 2026 compared with September 2024 to August 2025. London total 95,013 offences, +1.4% on the previous twelve months. Figures are offences recorded by the Metropolitan Police; the City of London is policed separately and is not included. Source: MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, London Datastore (opens in a new tab). Figures worked out by How2London.

Lewisham recorded the fastest rise in shoplifting of any London borough between September 2025 and August 2026. The Metropolitan Police recorded 3,228 shoplifting offences there, up 57.8% from 2,046 in the previous twelve months.

Islington had the second biggest rise, up 33.9% from 3,461 to 4,634. Tower Hamlets was third, up 30.7% from 2,981 to 3,895. Hackney and Westminster both rose by 24.9%. In Hackney that meant 3,166 offences, up from 2,535. In Westminster it meant 9,305, up from 7,449, which was the highest count of any borough in the latest twelve months.

Where shoplifting fell in London

Merton had the biggest fall. It recorded 1,301 shoplifting offences between September 2025 and August 2026, down 33.7% from 1,961. Enfield was next, down 26.8% from 3,033 to 2,221, followed by Barking and Dagenham, down 25.9% from 1,321 to 979. That gave Barking and Dagenham the lowest count in London for the period.

Newham and Brent also saw clear falls. Newham went from 5,149 to 4,277, down 16.9%, and Brent from 3,413 to 2,715, down 20.5%. A few boroughs barely moved. Camden was down 0.2%, Kingston upon Thames was down 0.9% and Croydon was up 2.4%.

London shoplifting figures across all boroughs

Across the 32 boroughs the Met covers, recorded shoplifting rose from 93,735 offences to 95,013, an increase of 1.4%. The count fell in 18 of the 32 boroughs and rose in 14. More boroughs went down than up, but the rises were heavier in places such as Westminster, Islington and Lewisham, so the London total still went up.

How2London worked these figures out from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, a dataset published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore. We added up every offence recorded under shoplifting in each borough for the latest twelve months and the twelve months before, then compared the two.

What the shoplifting data does not show

These are offences the police recorded, not every theft that took place. If shops start reporting more thefts, or the police change how they record them, the count moves even when the amount of shoplifting does not. A sharp rise in one borough can come from either.

The figures are also raw counts. They are not adjusted for how many people live in a borough, work there or pass through it, so a busy central borough such as Westminster will record more shoplifting than a quieter outer one. The City of London has its own police force and does not appear in this data.

The full borough table is printed below, from Lewisham at the top to Merton at the bottom.

Key questions

Which London borough had the most shoplifting?

Westminster, with 9,305 recorded shoplifting offences between September 2025 and August 2026. Barking and Dagenham had the fewest, with 979.

Where did shoplifting rise fastest in London?

Lewisham, where recorded shoplifting rose 57.8%, from 2,046 to 3,228 offences. Islington (+33.9%) and Tower Hamlets (+30.7%) came next.

What period does this cover and where does the data come from?

September 2025 to August 2026, compared with September 2024 to August 2025. The figures come from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore.

Does a fall mean my area is safer?

Not necessarily. These are offences the police recorded, not every theft that happened, and changes in reporting or recording also move the count. The figures are not adjusted for population or footfall.

How we did this

The question we asked: Which London boroughs have seen shoplifting rise fastest?

Dataset
MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown (opens in a new tab)
Published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore
Period covered
September 2025 to August 2026 against September 2024 to August 2025
We read the file
6 October 2026. Dataset last updated 28 September 2026

What we counted. We downloaded the Met's borough-level crime file, added up every offence recorded under "SHOPLIFTING" in each borough for September 2025 to August 2026, did the same for September 2024 to August 2025, and worked out the percentage change for each of the 32 boroughs and for London as a whole.

What these numbers do not show

  • These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened. A change in recording practice, or in how many people report a crime, moves the count as well.
  • The City of London is policed by the City of London Police and is not in this dataset, so it has no row.
  • Counts are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough, so busy central boroughs will record more of most crimes than quiet outer ones.

We publish the table in full above so the working can be checked. If you spot an error, tell us through the corrections page.