Wednesday 14 October 2026 15°C
Advertisement
London › News

Westminster had London’s biggest fall in theft from the person, down 42.4%

Recorded theft from the person fell in 31 of 32 boroughs in the year to August 2026. Southwark was the only borough where it rose.

Westminster had London’s biggest fall in theft from the person, down 42.4%
How2London

Key facts

  • Recorded theft from the person in London fell 24.7%, from 95,733 to 72,085 offences
  • It fell in 31 of 32 Met boroughs. Southwark was the only rise, up 6.0%
  • Westminster had the biggest fall, down 42.4% from 30,550 to 17,590
  • Period: September 2025 to August 2026, compared with September 2024 to August 2025

How2London analysis

Recorded theft from the person by London borough

September 2025 to August 2026 compared with September 2024 to August 2025

Borough Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 Sep 2024 to Aug 2025 Change Change in recorded theft from the person, %
Westminster17,59030,550-42.4%
Kensington and Chelsea1,5982,593-38.4%
Hammersmith and Fulham8371,235-32.2%
Waltham Forest1,2181,766-31.0%
Haringey1,8792,711-30.7%
Camden6,2048,818-29.6%
Harrow9251,234-25.0%
Wandsworth1,1971,596-25.0%
Greenwich8321,072-22.4%
Islington3,3234,213-21.1%
Brent1,8622,343-20.5%
Lewisham1,2131,526-20.5%
Enfield1,2041,510-20.3%
Bexley231289-20.1%
Bromley546670-18.5%
Merton305368-17.1%
Richmond upon Thames250301-16.9%
Kingston upon Thames389467-16.7%
Hillingdon9491,137-16.5%
Hounslow8861,055-16.0%
Hackney4,1034,805-14.6%
Redbridge1,1431,322-13.5%
Croydon774885-12.5%
Barnet9331,035-9.9%
Sutton230253-9.1%
Lambeth4,9055,390-9.0%
Newham3,9324,246-7.4%
Havering436464-6.0%
Ealing1,2331,286-4.1%
Barking and Dagenham753775-2.8%
Tower Hamlets2,8872,915-1.0%
Southwark7,3186,903+6.0%
All 32 MPS boroughs72,08595,733-24.7%

fell rose Change in recorded theft from the person, %

Change in recorded theft from the person by London borough, September 2025 to August 2026 against the previous twelve months. London total 72,085 offences, -24.7% on the previous twelve months. Figures are offences recorded by the Metropolitan Police; the City of London is policed separately and is not included. Source: MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, London Datastore (opens in a new tab). Figures worked out by How2London.

Recorded theft from the person fell further in Westminster than in any other London borough in the year to August 2026. Westminster recorded 17,590 offences between September 2025 and August 2026, down 42.4% from 30,550 in the previous twelve months.

Which London boroughs saw the biggest fall in theft from the person

Kensington and Chelsea had the next largest drop, from 2,593 to 1,598 offences, a fall of 38.4%. Hammersmith and Fulham came third, down 32.2% from 1,235 to 837. Waltham Forest and Haringey followed closely, down 31.0% and 30.7%.

Camden records more of these offences than most boroughs. Its count fell 29.6% to 6,204. Islington was down 21.1% to 3,323.

Southwark the only borough where theft from the person rose

Southwark went the other way. It recorded 7,318 offences in the latest twelve months against 6,903 a year earlier. That is a rise of 6.0% and the only increase in the table. Southwark now has the second highest count in London after Westminster. In the earlier period Camden recorded more than Southwark, so the two have swapped places.

Two other boroughs barely moved. Tower Hamlets was down 1.0%, from 2,915 to 2,887, and Barking and Dagenham was down 2.8%, from 775 to 753. Lambeth, which has one of the higher counts, fell 9.0% to 4,905.

London theft from the person figures for the year to August 2026

Across the 32 boroughs covered by the Metropolitan Police, recorded theft from the person fell from 95,733 to 72,085. That is a drop of 24.7%, or roughly a quarter. It fell in 31 of 32 boroughs. Counts vary widely from borough to borough. Westminster’s 17,590 is the highest in the table and Sutton’s 230 is the lowest.

Most boroughs fell by less than the biggest movers but still went down clearly. Harrow and Wandsworth were both down 25.0%, and Brent and Lewisham were both down 20.5%. Hackney, with 4,103 offences, fell 14.6%. Newham, with 3,932, fell 7.4%.

How2London worked these figures out from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, the borough-level crime file the Metropolitan Police Service publishes on the London Datastore. We added up every offence recorded as theft from the person in each borough for both periods and compared the totals.

The figures have limits. They count offences the police recorded, which is not the same as every theft that happened. A change in how crimes are recorded, or in how many people report them, moves the numbers as well. They are also raw counts, with no adjustment for how many people live in, work in or pass through a borough. That is why busy central boroughs such as Westminster sit far above quieter ones such as Sutton. A lower count does not on its own mean a street is safer. The City of London has its own police force, so it has no row in this data.

Key questions

Which London borough had the most theft from the person?

Westminster, with 17,590 recorded offences between September 2025 and August 2026. It also had the biggest fall, down 42.4% from 30,550. Southwark had the second highest count.

Where did theft from the person rise in London?

Only in Southwark, where it rose 6.0% from 6,903 to 7,318 recorded offences. It fell in the other 31 boroughs in the table.

What period do these figures cover?

September 2025 to August 2026, the twelve most recent months in the Met's file, compared with September 2024 to August 2025.

Does a fall mean my area is safer?

Not necessarily. These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened, and changes in recording or reporting move the count. The figures are also not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough.

How we did this

The question we asked: Phone and bag snatching: where in London has it fallen most?

Dataset
MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown (opens in a new tab)
Published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore
Period covered
September 2025 to August 2026 against September 2024 to August 2025
We read the file
22 September 2026. Dataset last updated 15 September 2026

What we counted. We downloaded the Met's borough-level crime file, added up every offence recorded under "THEFT FROM THE PERSON" in each borough for September 2025 to August 2026, did the same for September 2024 to August 2025, and worked out the percentage change for each of the 32 boroughs and for London as a whole.

What these numbers do not show

  • These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened. A change in recording practice, or in how many people report a crime, moves the count as well.
  • The City of London is policed by the City of London Police and is not in this dataset, so it has no row.
  • Counts are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough, so busy central boroughs will record more of most crimes than quiet outer ones.

We publish the table in full above so the working can be checked. If you spot an error, tell us through the corrections page.