Wednesday 14 October 2026 15°C
Advertisement
London › News

Bromley had London’s biggest fall in home burglary, down 21.2% in a year

Recorded home burglary fell in 19 of the Met's 32 London boroughs. Bexley went the other way, up 32.5%, the largest rise in the city.

Bromley had London’s biggest fall in home burglary, down 21.2% in a year
How2London

Key facts

  • Bromley had the biggest fall in recorded home burglary: -21.2%, from 836 to 659
  • Bexley had the biggest rise: +32.5%, from 363 to 481
  • Recorded home burglary fell in 19 of 32 Met boroughs and rose in 13
  • London total: 23,048 offences in September 2025 to August 2026, down 3.7%

How2London analysis

Recorded home burglary by London borough

September 2025 to August 2026 compared with September 2024 to August 2025

Borough Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 Sep 2024 to Aug 2025 Change Change in recorded home burglary, %
Bromley659836-21.2%
Hackney731927-21.1%
Sutton428526-18.6%
Westminster797971-17.9%
Haringey782943-17.1%
Hammersmith and Fulham552658-16.1%
Croydon9671,109-12.8%
Greenwich674768-12.2%
Kensington and Chelsea595673-11.6%
Lambeth765844-9.4%
Havering514564-8.9%
Southwark9461,032-8.3%
Kingston upon Thames270293-7.8%
Merton441478-7.7%
Newham616656-6.1%
Barnet1,3511,432-5.7%
Tower Hamlets656672-2.4%
Richmond upon Thames416424-1.9%
Islington650662-1.8%
Brent926916+1.1%
Waltham Forest598588+1.7%
Hillingdon801780+2.7%
Barking and Dagenham505484+4.3%
Wandsworth638610+4.6%
Lewisham921873+5.5%
Camden801752+6.5%
Harrow855787+8.6%
Ealing1,055957+10.2%
Enfield1,2841,160+10.7%
Redbridge630568+10.9%
Hounslow743635+17.0%
Bexley481363+32.5%
All 32 MPS boroughs23,04823,941-3.7%

fell rose Change in recorded home burglary, %

Change in recorded home burglary by London borough, September 2025 to August 2026 against the previous twelve months. London total 23,048 offences, -3.7% on the previous twelve months. Figures are offences recorded by the Metropolitan Police; the City of London is policed separately and is not included. Source: MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, London Datastore (opens in a new tab). Figures worked out by How2London.

Bromley had the biggest fall in home burglary of any London borough in the twelve months from September 2025 to August 2026. The Metropolitan Police recorded 659 home burglaries there, down from 836 in the previous twelve months, a fall of 21.2%.

Hackney was barely behind. Its count went from 927 to 731, a fall of 21.1%, so only a fraction of a percentage point separates the two. Sutton came third with a fall of 18.6%, from 526 to 428. Westminster, down 17.9%, and Haringey, down 17.1%, were the only other boroughs with falls larger than Hammersmith and Fulham’s 16.1%.

Which London boroughs saw home burglary rise

At the other end of the table, Bexley had the biggest rise by some distance. Recorded home burglary there went from 363 to 481, up 32.5%. Hounslow was next, up 17.0% from 635 to 743. Redbridge, Enfield and Ealing also rose by more than a tenth, at 10.9%, 10.7% and 10.2%.

Barnet recorded the most home burglaries of any borough, 1,351 in the latest twelve months, although that was 5.7% fewer than the 1,432 recorded the year before. Kingston upon Thames recorded the fewest, with 270.

Home burglary across London as a whole

Across the 32 boroughs the Met covers, recorded home burglary fell from 23,941 to 23,048, down 3.7%. It fell in 19 boroughs and rose in 13. That modest London-wide change sits on top of much larger movements at borough level, in both directions.

Some of the boroughs with the highest counts moved in opposite directions. Croydon fell 12.8% to 967 and Southwark fell 8.3% to 946, while Enfield rose to 1,284 and Ealing to 1,055. Brent barely moved, up 1.1%.

How2London worked these figures out from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, the borough-level crime file that the Metropolitan Police Service publishes on the London Datastore. We added up every offence recorded as burglary of a home in each borough for both twelve-month periods and compared the totals.

What the burglary figures do not show

These are offences the police recorded, not offences that happened. If more or fewer people report a break-in, or the way offences are recorded changes, the count moves too. The figures are raw counts, not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through each borough, so they cannot tell you which borough is safest. The City of London has its own police force and does not appear in the data.

A fall in one borough does not by itself mean a particular street there has become safer, and a rise does not mean the opposite. What the table does show is how many home burglaries the Met recorded in each borough over two consecutive years.

Key questions

Which London borough had the most home burglaries?

Barnet, with 1,351 recorded home burglary offences between September 2025 and August 2026. Kingston upon Thames had the fewest, with 270.

What period does this cover?

September 2025 to August 2026, compared with September 2024 to August 2025. These were the twelve most recent months in the file.

Where does the data come from?

From MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore under the Open Government Licence v2. How2London calculated the totals and changes from that file.

Does this mean my area is safer?

Not necessarily. The figures count offences the police recorded, not offences that happened, and they are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough.

How we did this

The question we asked: Which London borough had the biggest fall in home burglary over the last twelve months?

Dataset
MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown (opens in a new tab)
Published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore
Period covered
September 2025 to August 2026 against September 2024 to August 2025
We read the file
19 September 2026. Dataset last updated 15 September 2026

What we counted. We downloaded the Met's borough-level crime file, added up every offence recorded under "RES BURGLARY OF A HOME" in each borough for September 2025 to August 2026, did the same for September 2024 to August 2025, and worked out the percentage change for each of the 32 boroughs and for London as a whole.

What these numbers do not show

  • These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened. A change in recording practice, or in how many people report a crime, moves the count as well.
  • The City of London is policed by the City of London Police and is not in this dataset, so it has no row.
  • Counts are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough, so busy central boroughs will record more of most crimes than quiet outer ones.

We publish the table in full above so the working can be checked. If you spot an error, tell us through the corrections page.