Wednesday 14 October 2026 15°C
Advertisement
London › News

Hackney had London’s most recorded bike thefts, 1,236 in twelve months

Five inner London boroughs account for 38.9% of recorded bicycle theft. The London total fell 2.4%, but Wandsworth rose 27.9%.

Hackney had London’s most recorded bike thefts, 1,236 in twelve months
How2London

Key facts

  • 14,428 bicycle thefts were recorded in London's 32 MPS boroughs from September 2025 to August 2026
  • Hackney recorded the most, 1,236 offences, 8.6% of the London total
  • Hackney, Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Westminster and Lambeth made up 38.9% of the total
  • Recorded bike theft fell 2.4% across London, while Wandsworth's count rose 27.9%

How2London analysis

Recorded bicycle theft by London borough

September 2025 to August 2026

Borough Offences Share of London Change on the year before Recorded bicycle theft, September 2025 to August 2026
Hackney1,2368.6%-6.8%
Southwark1,1828.2%+3.2%
Tower Hamlets1,1007.6%-5.5%
Westminster1,0537.3%+3.7%
Lambeth1,0397.2%+21.1%
Camden8936.2%-10.4%
Islington8585.9%-6.3%
Wandsworth7525.2%+27.9%
Hammersmith and Fulham5633.9%-6.3%
Newham5553.8%-3.0%
Hounslow4313.0%-13.1%
Lewisham3562.5%+5.6%
Ealing3542.5%-12.4%
Kensington and Chelsea3532.4%-6.9%
Waltham Forest3512.4%-20.9%
Haringey3412.4%+23.1%
Richmond upon Thames3292.3%-24.5%
Brent2932.0%+4.3%
Kingston upon Thames2801.9%-7.3%
Greenwich2771.9%-11.2%
Hillingdon2481.7%+1.6%
Merton2341.6%+12.5%
Croydon2031.4%+3.0%
Enfield2011.4%+2.0%
Barnet1981.4%+1.0%
Redbridge1611.1%-24.1%
Bromley1310.9%-9.0%
Barking and Dagenham1130.8%-8.9%
Harrow980.7%-16.2%
Havering970.7%-17.1%
Sutton850.6%-22.0%
Bexley630.4%-7.4%
All 32 MPS boroughs14,428100.0%-2.4%

Recorded bicycle theft, September 2025 to August 2026

Recorded bicycle theft offences in each of London's 32 MPS boroughs, ranked highest first, September 2025 to August 2026. London total 14,428 offences. Figures are offences recorded by the Metropolitan Police; the City of London is policed separately and is not included. Source: MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, London Datastore (opens in a new tab). Figures worked out by How2London.

Hackney recorded more bicycle thefts than any other London borough in the twelve months from September 2025 to August 2026, with 1,236 offences logged by the Metropolitan Police. That is 8.6% of the 14,428 bike thefts recorded across the 32 boroughs the Met covers.

The rest of the top of the table is inner London too. Southwark came second with 1,182 offences and Tower Hamlets third with 1,100. Westminster recorded 1,053 and Lambeth 1,039. Together those five boroughs account for 38.9% of recorded bike theft in the capital, which is more than a third of the London total.

Which London boroughs have the most bike thefts

Camden came sixth with 893 offences and Islington seventh with 858. Wandsworth was eighth on 752. After that the counts drop away quickly. Hammersmith and Fulham recorded 563 and Newham 555, and every borough below them recorded fewer.

At the other end of the table, Bexley recorded the fewest bike thefts, 63 over the year. Sutton was next lowest with 85. Havering and Harrow were close behind on 97 and 98. Most of the boroughs near the bottom are on the edge of London, well away from the centre.

Bike theft in London over the past year

Across London, recorded bicycle theft fell by 2.4% on the previous twelve months. The count went down in most boroughs, but not in all of them, and some of the sharpest rises came in boroughs that already sit near the top of the table.

Wandsworth had the steepest increase, up 27.9%. Lambeth rose 21.1% and Haringey 23.1%. Southwark and Westminster both went up by smaller amounts, 3.2% and 3.7%. Hackney is still first in the table, but its count fell 6.8%, and Camden’s fell 10.4%.

The biggest falls were further out. Richmond upon Thames recorded 24.5% fewer bike thefts than the year before, Redbridge 24.1% fewer, Sutton 22.0% fewer and Waltham Forest 20.9% fewer.

What the bike theft figures do not show

These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not every bike that was stolen. Plenty of thefts are never reported. If people become more or less likely to report one, or the way offences are recorded changes, the count moves as well, even if the number of thefts stays the same.

The counts are also not adjusted for how many people live in a borough, work there or pass through it. Central boroughs take in large numbers of commuters and visitors every day, so they will record more of most crimes than quieter outer boroughs. A high count does not tell you that a bike parked on a particular street is more likely to be taken, and a low one does not make an area safe. The City of London has its own police force and is not in this dataset, so it has no row in the table.

How2London worked these figures out from MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, which the Metropolitan Police Service publishes on the London Datastore. We added up every offence recorded as bicycle theft in each borough over the period and ranked the boroughs by the total. The full ranking for all 32 boroughs is in the table below.

Key questions

Which London borough has the most bike thefts?

Hackney, with 1,236 recorded bicycle theft offences between September 2025 and August 2026, which is 8.6% of the London total. Southwark was second with 1,182.

Which London borough has the fewest bike thefts?

Bexley, with 63 recorded offences over the same twelve months. The City of London is not included because it has its own police force.

What period does this cover and where does the data come from?

September 2025 to August 2026, the twelve most recent months in MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown, published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore.

Does a low count mean my area is safer for bikes?

Not on its own. These are offences the police recorded, not every theft, and the counts are not adjusted for how many people live in, work in or travel through each borough.

How we did this

The question we asked: Where are bike thefts concentrated in London?

Dataset
MPS Recorded Crime: Geographic Breakdown (opens in a new tab)
Published by the Metropolitan Police Service on the London Datastore
Period covered
September 2025 to August 2026
We read the file
29 September 2026. Dataset last updated 28 September 2026

What we counted. We downloaded the Met's borough-level crime file, added up every offence recorded under "BICYCLE THEFT" in each borough over September 2025 to August 2026, ranked the 32 boroughs by the total and worked out each borough's share of the London figure.

What these numbers do not show

  • These are offences the Metropolitan Police recorded, not offences that happened. A change in recording practice, or in how many people report a crime, moves the count as well.
  • The City of London is policed by the City of London Police and is not in this dataset, so it has no row.
  • Counts are not adjusted for how many people live, work or travel through a borough, so busy central boroughs will record more of most crimes than quiet outer ones.

We publish the table in full above so the working can be checked. If you spot an error, tell us through the corrections page.